Skip to main content

Electronic Systems Technician Program Brochure

Electronic Systems Technician

Key takeaways
  • The Electronic Systems Technician program is 900 hours.
  • Five occupational completion points take you from Electronic Assembler and DC Technician to Electronic Systems and Equipment Technician.
  • Students take the Certified Production Technician exam from the Manufacturing Skill Standards Council.
  • Offered at South Campus, with dual enrollment available for high school students.

About Electronic Systems Technician

The Electronic Systems Technician program prepares students to enter Florida’s growing semiconductor industry including theme parks, manufacturing, and aerospace. Instruction will focus on assembly, design, and manufacture of electronic systems that utilize semiconductor components including single board microcontrollers and single board computers together with advanced sensors and input devices.

The mission of this program is to prepare students to enter the semiconductor industry as solid-state and microprocessor technicians.

Dual Enrollment is available for high school students.

Program of study

The program is a planned sequence of instruction consisting of five occupational completion points (OCPs), linked to employment opportunities established by the Florida Department of Education based on the Standard Occupational Classification (SOC) system. Academic skill level required to complete the program: Grade 10 math, Grade 9 language and reading.

Program number J540300 · 900 total hours
Postsecondary Program of Study OCP Course Hours
Electronic Assembler and DC Technician A EEV0012 150
Electronic Digital and Microprocessor Technician B EEV0820 150
Electronic AC Technician C EEV0130 150
Electronic Solid-State and Analog Technician D EEV0824 150
Electronic Systems and Equipment Technician E EEV0825 300

Schedule and cost

The Electronic Systems Technician program length is 900 hours.

Full-time class hours
Schedule Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday Wednesday
Full Time Mornings 7:45 a.m. – 10:45 a.m. 7:45 a.m. – 10:15 a.m.
Full Time Afternoons 11:25 a.m. – 2:25 p.m. 10:55 a.m. – 1:25 p.m.

For tuition, fees, and materials, see the 2026–27 Student Costs Chart.

Industry certifications

Industry certifications and licensures

During completion of the program, students will take the following certification exam:

  • Certified Production Technician – Manufacturing Skill Standards Council
Manufacturing Skill Standards Council (MSSC) Certified Production Technician (CPT)

Where this program is offered

Electronic Systems Technician is offered at one Orange Technical College campus:

  • South Campus — 2900 West Oak Ridge Rd, Orlando, FL 32809 · (407) 251-6000

Admissions requirements

  • Valid government identification
  • Two proofs of Florida residency for the in-state tuition rate
  • Basic Skills Requirement: CASAS Reading Goals 2 and CASAS Math Goals 2

Basic Skills Exemption

Students may provide one of the following:

  • Official college transcript showing a degree earned
  • Official State of Florida public high school transcript (2007 or after)
  • Official documentation of a passing score on a state-approved industry certification or licensure exam related to the program of study
  • Official concordant test scores no more than 2 years old (PERT, GED®, SAT, ACT, WBST, Accuplacer)
  • Active-duty military status

Paying for the program

Orange Technical College does not offer federal student loans, but provides pathways to fund your education through grants, scholarships, Veterans educational benefits, and alternative funding sources.

  • Complete the FAFSA at Student Aid website
  • Meet with a Financial Aid staff member at least 2 weeks before registration

FAFSA school codes

Campus School code
South Campus 016875
Main Campus and Avalon Campus 014719
West Campus 015036
East Campus 016837
FAFSA – Federal Student Aid Florida Bright Futures Scholarship Program Florida Prepaid

How to enroll

  • Explore the program overview at Orange Technical College website or in the Admissions Office.
  • Complete or update your student application.
  • Meet with an Admissions Counselor to review the checklist and program information.
  • Provide your official high school, GED®, or college transcript, if applicable.
  • Provide disability documentation for accommodations, if applicable.
  • Complete the Florida Residency Verification form (1 year of Florida residency is required for resident tuition rates).
  • Take the CASAS Goals Test or provide proof of exemption, if applicable (government-issued photo ID required).
  • Complete the FAFSA at Student Aid website, if applicable.
  • Meet with a Financial Aid Office representative.
  • Complete the online student orientation video, in the Admissions Office or from home.
  • Register for class and complete the Model Release form.
  • Make payment or bring a financial aid voucher to the Business Office to get your student schedule and ID badge. Both must be presented to your instructor on the first day of class.

Some programs have additional requirements. Your Admissions Counselor will confirm what applies to you.

Conduct and accessibility

Code of Student Conduct

Minimum standards of dress and grooming apply to all students; some programs have specific dress code requirements found in the Student Handbook and program orientation materials. The full Code of Student Conduct is available at OCPS website.

Students with disabilities

Orange Technical College is an Equal Access / Equal Opportunity institution, in compliance with Sections 504 and 508 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 and the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA). Disclosure of a disability is voluntary. To be eligible for accommodations, provide appropriate documentation of a disability, dated within 5 years, to a counselor in Student Services or the Office of Admissions. All information is kept confidential.

Interested in more information about the Electronic Systems Technician Program?

download icon Download the Program Brochure Apply Now